Recent Dividend Increases

Everyone loves getting a raise at work and when you are a dividend growth investor dividend increases feel just as good. There is something very satisfying about an increase in your passive income without having to do anything. Below you will find some recent dividend increases, some of which are in my portfolio. See if any of these companies are in your portfolio.

 

SymbolNameNew Dividend YieldOld Annual DividendNew Annual DividendPercentage Increase
AAPLApple Inc.2.22%12.2013.167.90%
AVYAvery Dennison Corporation2.89%1.161.4020.70%
JNJJohnson & Johnson2.82%2.642.806.10%
MWEMarkWest Energy Partners, LP5.54%3.443.481.20%
OHIOmega Healthcare Investors, Inc.5.68%1.962.002.00%
QEPMQEP Midstream Partners, LP4.89%1.041.083.80%
RBCRegal Beloit Corporation1.17%0.800.8810.00%
RFRegions Financial Corporation1.95%0.120.2066.70%
SCGScana Corporation4.04%2.092.100.48%
TRVThe Travelers Companies, Inc.2.42%2.002.2010.00%
WFCWells Fargo & Company2.82%1.21.4016.67%

 

Disclosure: Long JNJ, WFC

2 thoughts on “Recent Dividend Increases

    • That’s one of the best ways to get the effect of compounding without doing anything. I too, reinvest all my dividends automatically. Still, it’s nice knowing you got a “raise” from your investments.

Leave a Comment

CommentLuv badge